List of Query Types and Counts - 2002-08-29

QUERY A IN 4762890870
QUERY PTR IN 1044264280
QUERY SOA IN 426439041
QUERY MX IN 414241445
QUERY ANY IN 141848396
QUERY NS IN 138846431
QUERY SRV IN 108713595
QUERY A6 IN 92475301
QUERY AAAA IN 57773445
UPDATE SOA IN 20767359
QUERY CNAME IN 9746930
unknown 6849478
QUERY TXT IN 3832043
QUERY ANY ANY 2607951
QUERY MX ANY 1924594
QUERY X25 IN 929990
QUERY MAILB IN 237074
NOTIFY SOA IN 43731
QUERY TXT HS 29694
QUERY PTR ANY 18693
QUERY HINFO IN 16614
QUERY LOC IN 16110
QUERY TXT CH 9145
QUERY NS ANY 9088
QUERY KEY IN 5510
QUERY RP IN 4144
QUERY MX CH 1343
QUERY AFSDB IN 1336
QUERY A ANY 1316
QUERY AXFR IN 942
QUERY SOA ANY 564
QUERY IXFR IN 387
UPDATE A IN 224
QUERY NSAP IN 193
QUERY WKS IN 164
QUERY LOC ANY 108
UPDATE SRV IN 73
QUERY MG IN 66
QUERY NAPTR IN 45
UPDATE NS IN 42
QUERY SINK IN 39
QUERY A CH 36
UPDATE PTR IN 35
QUERY MINFO IN 32
QUERY MD IN 31
QUERY MB IN 24
QUERY MF IN 22
QUERY MR IN 13
QUERY UID IN 12
QUERY SIG IN 12
QUERY CNAME ANY 8
QUERY NS CH 5
QUERY ATMA IN 5
UPDATE CNAME NONE 4
QUERY HINFO ANY 4
QUERY RT IN 3
IQUERY A IN 3
QUERY MINFO ANY 3
STATUS A IN 3
QUERY GPOS IN 2
UPDATE SOA ANY 2
QUERY MAILA IN 2
QUERY MB ANY 2
QUERY A HS 2
NOTIFY A IN 2
QUERY UINFO IN 2
QUERY UINFO ANY 2
QUERY SOA HS 1
QUERY CNAME HS 1
QUERY MG ANY 1
QUERY NS HS 1
QUERY DNAME IN 1
QUERY ANY CH 1
UPDATE TKEY ANY 1
UPDATE ANY IN 1
QUERY MD ANY 1
QUERY SRV CH 1
STATUS SRV IN 1
UPDATE SOA NONE 1
NOTIFY PTR IN 1
QUERY PTR HS 1
QUERY NULL IN 1
NOTIFY A6 IN 1
QUERY KEY ANY 1

Related Objects

See https://catalog.caida.org/details/paper/2010_understanding_dns_evolution/ to explore related objects to this document in the CAIDA Resource Catalog.